Accident Mooney M20C N1216X,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 55983

Date:Friday 26 December 2008
Time:11:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic M20P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mooney M20C
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N1216X
MSN: 2619
Year of manufacture:1963
Total airframe hrs:4586 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O&VO-360 SER
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Edgewood, NM -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:San Angelo, TX (KSJT)
Destination airport:Albuquerque, NM (KABQ)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The private pilot was at a cruise altitude of 12,000 feet in instrument meteorological conditions on an instrument-flight-rules flight plan when he experienced a total loss of engine power 6 minutes after switching fuel tanks. The pilot initiated an emergency descent and broke out of the clouds at approximately 300 feet above the ground and landed in a clearing with the landing gear retracted. The airplane slid approximately 300 feet and impacted a fence. The pilot and his two passengers were not injured. The airplane sustained substantial damage. The reason for the loss of engine power could not be determined.
Probable Cause: A total loss of engine power while at cruise altitude for undetermined reasons.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN09CA104
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N1216X

Location