Accident Cessna 150F N6490F,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 5600

Date:Friday 29 May 1970
Time:00:55
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150F
Owner/operator:Winter Garden
Registration: N6490F
MSN: 15063090
Year of manufacture:1966
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Carrizo Sprgs, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:L0cal
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
recovery date 5/30/70. Pilot allowed aircraft to descend into ground on nite t/o. Area unltd.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: 
Report number: FTW70AF078
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB