Accident Sikorsky CH-53E Super Stallion 164536,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 56018

Date:Wednesday 26 January 2005
Time:01:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic H53 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sikorsky CH-53E Super Stallion
Owner/operator:HMH-361 USMC
Registration: 164536
MSN: 65-597
Year of manufacture:1987
Fatalities:Fatalities: 31 / Occupants: 31
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Ar Rutbahh, Al Anbar Province -   Iraq
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Al Taqaddum (TQ)
Destination airport:Camp Korean Village (KV)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed during sandstorm.
A report was released by the USMC on SPT 28, 2005, and cited human error as the cause. The crew became disorientated in worthening weather and visibility quickly reduced, they flew into the ground after failing to realise that the helicopter had begun banking to the left. The pilot of a second helicopter (Capt Norman Day), which lande safely, and which was responsible for providing updated informations for both crew, has been taken off flying status.

Sources:

Scramble 319
http://edition.cnn.com/2005/WORLD/meast/01/26/iraq.main/
http://jeanne_and_trev.tripod.com/iraqifreedomheroes/id101.html
http://news.bbc.co.uk/2/hi/middle_east/4209269.stm
AFM DEC 2005, p77