Accident Sikorsky CH-53E Super Stallion 164782 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 56020

Date:Wednesday 11 August 2004
Time:22:19
Type:Silhouette image of generic H53 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sikorsky CH-53E Super Stallion
Owner/operator:HMM-166 USMC
Registration: 164782
MSN: 65-625
Year of manufacture:1987
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Al-Anbar province -   Iraq
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Pitched up, crashed and caught fire during night combat operation, killing two Marines and injuring three others.

Sources:

Scramble 316
http://homepage.ntlworld.com/nigel.sadler1/Accidents_2004.htm
- JF Baugher
AFM OCT 2004