Accident Sikorsky CH-53E Super Stallion 162000,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 56027

Date:Friday 1 June 1984
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic H53 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sikorsky CH-53E Super Stallion
Owner/operator:United States Marine Corps (USMC)
Registration: 162000
MSN: 65-477
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:11 mi S of San Clemente Island, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A CH-53E crashes in the water 11 mi S off San Clemente Island, killing four. Aircraft disintegrated in flight while hoisting a truck. Probable causes: material failure and design deficiency of aircraft and truck.

Sources:

http://articles.latimes.com/1986-05-14/local/me-5469_1_marine-corps-super-stallion-helicopter/2
http://articles.latimes.com/1987-01-10/local/me-3323_1_helicopter-crashes
- JF Baugher