Accident Sikorsky CH-53E Super Stallion 163064,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 56028

Date:Wednesday 4 November 1992
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic H53 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sikorsky CH-53E Super Stallion
Owner/operator:HMM(REIN)-261 / 22nd MEU USMC
Registration: 163064
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Sea 37 miles E of the Canary Islands -   Spain
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:USS Guam (LPH 9)
Destination airport:USS Guam (LPH 9)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed while conducting routine night training exercises. Flew into fog on NVGs
Onboard were: 1st LT. Mark Gruber, Capt. Jeffrey Wright, SSgt. Dennis Dwyer, LCpl Scott Paul, LCpl Kenneth Saunders

Sources:

http://www.upi.com/archives/1992/11/06/Marines-say-five-died-in-crash/6085721026000/
The Stanford Daily, Volume 202, Issue 30, 6 November 1992
www.usmcu.edu/content/chronologies-1992