Incident Boeing Vertol CH-46E Sea Knight 157705,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 56043

Date:Sunday 12 July 1992
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic H46 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing Vertol CH-46E Sea Knight
Owner/operator:United States Marine Corps (USMC)
Registration: 157705
MSN: 2604
Year of manufacture:1970
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:CHERRY POINT NAS, NC -
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
DBR AFTER HITTING GROUND WHILST LANDING AT CHERRY POINT NAS, NC - 'ES-05' - HMM-266.

Sources:

- JF Baugher
SCRAMBLE - US CRASHES 1950-2002.