Accident Boeing Vertol CH-46E Sea Knight 153363,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 56058

Date:Wednesday 11 May 1988
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic H46 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing Vertol CH-46E Sea Knight
Owner/operator:United States Marine Corps (USMC)
Registration: 153363
MSN: 2257
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:1 mile off Oahu, HI -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed. The helicopter was on a test flight after maintenance work on its rotor blades. Three occupants died in the crash.

Sources:

- JF Baugher
https://www.apnews.com/276f615cba120bafe4af70821dd3661c