Accident Boeing Vertol CH-46E Sea Knight 153968,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 56062

Date:Tuesday 15 October 1985
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic H46 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing Vertol CH-46E Sea Knight
Owner/operator:United States Marine Corps (USMC)
Registration: 153968
MSN: 2319
Fatalities:Fatalities: 15 / Occupants: 19
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Onslow Bay -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Military
Departure airport:USS Guadalcanal
Destination airport:USS Guadalcanal
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
After launching from USS Guadalcanal during night operations, a Marine "Sea Knight" helicopter from HMM-263 crashed into Onslow Bay and sank Tuesday 15 October 1985, killing 15 of the 19 men on board, officials said. Causal factor of mishap was determined to be pilot error.

Sources:

http://articles.sun-sentinel.com/1985-10-16/news/8502150188_1_helicopter-crash-sea-knight-camp-lejeune
- JF Baugher