Incident Fairchild-Republic A-10A Thunderbolt II 78-0645,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 56158

Date:Friday 19 October 1984
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A10 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fairchild-Republic A-10A Thunderbolt II
Owner/operator:118th TFS, 103rd TFG, Connecticut ANG, USAF
Registration: 78-0645
MSN: A10-0265
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Bradley International Airport, Windsor Locks, Hartford County, CT -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Bradley IAP (BDL/KBDL)
Destination airport:Bradley IAP (BDL/KBDL)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Written off 1/1/85: crashed on approach to Bradley ANG Base, at Bradley International Airport, Windsor Locks, Hartford County, Connecticut. Pilot ejected safely.

Above is incorrect. Incident was during routine training mission, flying near Fort Drum bombing range, NY on 19 Oct 1984

Sources:

1. http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1978.html
2. http://warthogaircraftdatabase.blogspot.co.uk/2009/04/fy-1978-aircraft.html
3. http://web.archive.org/web/20171019033444/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk/Aircraft_by_Type/A-10_Thunderbolt_II.htm
4. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/118th_Airlift_Squadron#Air_Combat_Command