Accident Cessna 150C N7894Z,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 5617

Date:Sunday 29 April 1973
Time:13:08
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150C
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N7894Z
MSN: 15059994
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Northern Pacific Ocean, 31 miles SW of San Miguel Island, California -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:San Jose International Airport, San Jose, CA (SJC/KSJC)
Destination airport:Visalia Municipal Airport, Visalia, CA (VIS/KVIS)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Written off (damaged beyond repair) 29 April 1973: became lost on top of clouds & flew out to sea. Ditched 31 miles south west of San Miguel island, California. Pilot missing, passenger recovered alive.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX73AL051
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. NTSB Identification: LAX73AL051 at https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=86997&key=0
2. http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=7894Z