Accident Vought A-7P Corsair II 154346,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 56177

Date:Thursday 9 May 1985
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A7 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vought A-7P Corsair II
Owner/operator:US Navy
Registration: 154346
MSN: A-185
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:8 Miles NW of Atoka, OK * -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:NAS Dallas, TX
Destination airport:NAS Dallas, TX
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft was being flight tested by a civilian employee of the LTV Aerospace and Defense Co. The airplane crashed 45 minutes after the pilot's last radio transmission. The pilot, Robert T. Dewey, ejected but did not survive.
Accident happened prior to delivery to Portuguese AF.

* LOCATION: Baugher has crash site "in Arizona", but that seems less probable.

Sources:

The Daily Oklahoman, 11 May 1985, Page 16
- JF Baugher