Incident Vought A-7D Corsair II 71-0363,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 56201

Date:Wednesday 28 December 1988
Time:11:57
Type:Silhouette image of generic A7 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vought A-7D Corsair II
Owner/operator:USAF
Registration: 71-0363
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Melrose Range, New Mexico -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:KABQ
Destination airport:KABQ
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Right wing structurally failed in flight,
right wing broke of the aircraft as the jet was beginning a Low angle strafe pass.

170 feet AGL, 500 Knots IAS at 3.8 Gs

Sources:

The Pilot, me!