Accident Vought A-7D Corsair II 70-1054,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 56207

Date:Saturday 30 November 1991
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A7 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vought A-7D Corsair II
Owner/operator:USAF
Registration: 70-1054
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Lake Huron -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
LT Young killed
Crashed in woods near Port Hope, 5 miles from Lake Huron, MI. Pilot ejected but landed in Lake Huron and drowned.

Sources:

Flight International 13/19 May 1992
J.Baugher + SCRAMBLE US CRASHES 1950-2002.