Accident Cessna 150K N5758G,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 5621

Date:Thursday 25 February 1971
Time:12:25
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150K
Owner/operator:Frankfort Avia
Registration: N5758G
MSN: 15071258
Year of manufacture:1970
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Accident
Location:Frankfort, IL -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Pilot left aircraft to assist fellow Pilot whose aircraft was stuck in hole,walked into prop.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI71AC059
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB