Accident Sikorsky CH-53C Sea Stallion 68-10931,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 56221

Date:Monday 1 March 1971
Time:11:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic H53 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sikorsky CH-53C Sea Stallion
Owner/operator:21 SOS USAF
Registration: 68-10931
MSN: 65-229
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Lima Site 20, at UTM grid coordinates: TG635243 -   Laos
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Nakhon Phanom RTAFB, Thailand
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
During a troop insertion in northern Laos, lost one engine due to hostile fire, FEs bailed out, pilots died in crash. Took severe ground fire on infil as lead of a three ship inserting Laotian soldiers. Lost one engine and attempted to egress, bypassing enemy troops before crashing into trees near friendly troops. Cockpit destroyed in crash, killing pilots. Cabin occupants escaped while aircraft burned.

Information on U.S. Air Force helicopter CH-53C tail number 68-10931
Date: 03/01/1971
Incident number: 71030122.KIA
Unit: 21 SOS
Laos
UTM grid coordinates: TG635243
Casualties = 2 KiA , 4 Rescued

Crew Members KiA:
P MAJ RAMSEY MILTON HARDIN KIA
P CPT TIJERINA ALBERT JR KIA

CPT Tijerina's casualty message states the CH-53 departed Nakhon Rhanon at 0830 hours local on a classified mission. Last contact was at 1123 hours local. Aircraft crashed and burned at a classified location in northern Laos at approximately 11:30 hours local. A ground team went to the crash area on 2 Mar 71 for further investigation.

The USAF casualty file states the two pilots were KIA and SSGT name blotted out in report (flight engineer) and SSGT name blotted out in report (flight engineer) were injured when their CH-53 helicopter was struck by hostile fire, crashed and burned. The flight engineers bailed out and were rescued, they were treated for minor abrasions and contusions. The pilot and copilot did not exit the helicopter and sustained fatal injuries in the crash.

Sources:

http://www.flyarmy.org/incident/71030122KIA.HTM
https://911gfx.nexus.net/aircraftlosses.html
www.jollygreen.org/H53%20History/Tail%20number%20histories.doc
- JF Baugher