Incident Vought A-7D Corsair II 69-6205,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 56234

Date:Saturday 8 March 1980
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A7 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vought A-7D Corsair II
Owner/operator:USAF
Registration: 69-6205
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Near Tucson, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed near Tucson, AZ after pilot inadvertedly ejected due to a malfunction whilst aerial refuelling over Arizona.
-162TFG - 'AZ ANG'. PILOT BADLY INJURED BUT SURVIVED.

Sources:

J. Baughe + Scramble US CRASHES 1950-2002.