This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 1 November 2025 |
| Time: | c. 09:40 |
| Type: | Boeing 737-8AL(WL) |
| Owner/operator: | Skymark Airlines |
| Registration: | JA737X |
| MSN: | 36692/3088 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2009 |
| Engine model: | CFMI CFM56-7B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 183 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial, repaired |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | off Tomakomai, Hokkaido -
Japan
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Tokyo-Haneda Airport (HND/RJTT) |
| Destination airport: | Sapporo-New Chitose Airport (CTS/RJCC) |
| Investigating agency: | JTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:A Boeing 737-800 of Skymark Airlines operating flight SKY/BC705 from Tokyo/Haneda to Sapporo/New Chitose was hit by a lightning while approaching to Sapporo at c. 12000 feet. The flight continued to the destination where a safe landing was carried out eleven minutes later. No injuries among six crew and 177 passengers.
The Boeing was grounded for two weeks and ferried to Taipei via Tokyo/Haneda on 15th November for repairs.
There were multiple holes in the area of 32 cm x 28 cm in the forward fuselage of the aircraft which were assessed by Skymark and Boeing to be substantial damage. The occurrence was rated as an accident on 22nd November by JCAB, and JTSB launched an investigation.
At almost same place and the same time of the same day of the accident, another aircraft B767-381ER of Air Do also suffered the similar incident.
Sources:
https://news.jp/i/1364874769655366487 https://www.stv.jp/news/stvnews/kiji/st1573c3af0c1c430f9573094c09d555f7.html https://jtsb.mlit.go.jp/jtsb/aircraft/detail2.php?id=2437 https://www.flightradar24.com/data/flights/bc705#3ce9629a https://aviation-safety.net/wikibase/edit/562865 (related incident)
Location