Incident Vought A-7D Corsair II 71-0305,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 56258

Date:Thursday 3 May 1973
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A7 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vought A-7D Corsair II
Owner/operator:United States Air Force (USAF)
Registration: 71-0305
MSN: D.216
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:20
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Phnom Penh/Pochentong AP -   Cambodia
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Shot down by small arms fire and crashed into a Khmer Army dispensary at Pochentong airbase near Phnom Penh.
Pilot ejected and was rescued by USAF HH-53C helicopter.

Sources:

- JF Baugher
La Nación 5 May 1973, p22
British Pathe
https://www.britishpathe.com/video/VLVAWAOVPO44B5SKVRWDZE75KSWM-KHMER-REPUBLIC-AFTERMATH-OF-CRASHED-US-BOMBER-WHICH-KILLED-AT/query/Crash