Incident Diamond DV20 Katana D-EZGS, Saturday 29 November 2025
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 29 November 2025
Time:c. 15:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic DV20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Diamond DV20 Katana
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: D-EZGS
MSN: 20217
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:A2, exit Hermagor -   Austria
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Klagenfurt Airport (KLU/LOWK)
Destination airport:Klagenfurt Airport (KLU/LOWK)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Diamond DV20 Katana suffered an engine failure and had to do an emergency landing on the A2 highway south of Villach, near the exit to Hermagor. The two occupants remained unharmed and no cars were struck despite the highway being busy at the time.
The plane was towed by the local emergency services to the nearest exit.

It had taken off from Klagenfurt Airport (KLU/LOWK) for a planned sightseeing flight to Matrei in East Tyrol. On the return flight, the aircraft engine failed for unknown reasons in the Fürnitz area. The pilot attempted to reach Nötsch Airfield (LOKN) but quickly lost altitude and had to make an emergency landing on the A2 Southern Motorway.

Sources:

https://www.bfkdo-villachland.at/2025/11/notlandung-eines-kleinflugzeuges-auf-der-a2-suedautobahn/
https://kaernten.orf.at/stories/3332121/

https://www.flugzeug-bild.de/1024/d-ezgs-diamond-dv-20-katana-24042013-54405.jpg (photo)

Location