Accident Bell 212 SUH-547, Sunday 30 November 2025
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 30 November 2025
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B212 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 212
Owner/operator:Sri Lanka Air Force
Registration: SUH-547
MSN: 31236
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Lunuwila, Puttalam -   Sri Lanka
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Colombo-Bandaranaike International Airport (CMB/VCBI)
Destination airport:Colombo-Bandaranaike International Airport (CMB/VCBI)
Narrative:
A Sri Lanka Air Force Bell 212 helicopter, involved in disaster relief operations after Cyclone Ditwah, crash landed into the Gin Oya near the Lunuwila Bridge. All 5 on board were rescued and transported to a nearby hospital.

Unfortunately one of the pilots did not survive the accident.

Sources:

https://www.dailymirror.lk/breaking-news/Sri-Lanka-Air-Force-Bell-212-helicopter-crashes-during-disaster-relief-operation/108-326532
https://www.adaderana.lk/news.php?nid=115386
https://english.gossiplankanews.com/2025/11/disaster-relief-helicopter-plunges-into.html
https://www.facebook.com/photo?fbid=3311184512369210&set=a.100139870140373
https://www.facebook.com/accident1stofficial/videos/820262560820202

Location

Media: