Runway excursion Incident Bombardier CRJ-900LR N298PQ, Saturday 29 November 2025
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 29 November 2025
Time:22:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic CRJ9 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bombardier CRJ-900LR
Owner/operator:Delta Connection, opb Endeavor Air
Registration: N298PQ
MSN: 15298
Year of manufacture:2013
Engine model:GE CF34-8C5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 58
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Des Moines International Airport, IA (DSM/KDSM) -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Detroit-Metropolitan Wayne County Airport, MI (DTW/KDTW)
Destination airport:Des Moines International Airport, IA (DSM/KDSM)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Delta Connection flight DL5087 a CRJ-900, slid off runway 31 after landing at Des Moines International Airport, IA (DSM) and stopped in the snow. Nobody was injured

METAR:

METAR KDSM 300354Z 31027G33KT 5SM BLSN OVC014 M06/M08 A3006 RMK AO2 PK WND 31037/0306 SNE14 SLP193 P0000 T10611083
SPECI KDSM 300318Z 31026G33KT 5SM BLSN SCT009 OVC016 M06/M08 A3005 RMK AO2 PK WND 31037/0306 SNE14 P0000 T10561078
METAR KDSM 300254Z 32027G38KT 1SM R31/P6000FT -SN BR BKN008 OVC019 M06/M07 A3003 RMK AO2 PK WND 31038/0251 SLP180 DRSN P0000 60000 T10561072 53034

Sources:

https://news.yahoo.com/des-moines-airport-closes-delta-125508913.html
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/n298pq#3d4f67aa

Location

Media: