Accident Lancair 235 VH-LWA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 563

Date:Friday 2 April 1999
Time:08:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic LNC2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lancair 235
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: VH-LWA
MSN: W139
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:3 km NE Aldinga Aero., SA -   Australia
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Aldinga, SA
Destination airport:Murray Bridge, SA
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The pilot of the Lancair had built the aircraft as an owner-builder. He and his passenger had intended to fly from Perth, Western Australia to an airshow at Mangalore, Victoria. On the day prior to the accident, the aircraft arrived early in the afternoon at Aldinga, South Australia, where it was refuelled in preparation for the next leg of the flight. The pilot and passenger then stayed overnight with a friend. The following morning, the aircraft departed for Murray Bridge, South Australia in order to meet up with another aircraft for the remaining flight to Mangalore.

When the aircraft was 3 km to the north-east of Aldinga aerodrome, witnesses heard the engine surge and lose power. The aircraft was then seen to enter a spin and crash into a dry creek bed. Both occupants were fatally injured. The accident was not considered to be survivable.

Traces of aviation fuel were found on the ground at the accident site under the wing fuel tanks. There was no evidence that a significant quantity of fuel had been released during the impact. There had been no post-impact fire.

Sources:

ATSB Occurrence Nr. 199901340