Incident Vought A-7E Corsair II 159642,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 56344

Date:Tuesday 12 August 1986
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A7 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vought A-7E Corsair II
Owner/operator:US Navy
Registration: 159642
MSN: E-451
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:LeMoore NAS, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed at sea.
Also reported running off the runway at LeMoore NAS on T/O after catching fire 12.8.86 - 'NL-413' - VA-27. PILOT EJECTED and OK.

Sources:

Flight International 16 May 1987
US CRASHES 1950-2002 published by SCRAMBLE.nl