Incident Bell HH-1N 158244,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 56392

Date:Thursday 1 May 2003
Time:14:25
Type:Silhouette image of generic UH1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell HH-1N
Owner/operator:US Navy
Registration: 158244
MSN: 31415
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:NAS Fallon, NV -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:NAS Fallon, NV
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Impacted the runway whilst enaged in autorotation practice, skidded and rolled over.

Sources:

Scramble 303
AFM JUL 2003