Accident Westland Gazelle AH1 ZB680,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 56527

Date:Wednesday 12 September 1990
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic GAZL model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Westland Gazelle AH1
Owner/operator:British Army Air Corps (AAC)
Registration: ZB680
MSN: 1983
Year of manufacture:1983
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Suffield, AB -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Hit the ground in a turn, bounced and caught fire while AT the British Army Training Unit Suffield (BATUS) training area. The intention had been to show the German passenger a herd of Prongthorn Antelope. The two crew escaped with minor injuries but the passenger was killed

Sources:

http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1990.htm