Accident English Electric Lightning F1A XM190,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 56550

Date:Tuesday 15 March 1966
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic LTNG model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
English Electric Lightning F1A
Owner/operator:226 OCU RAF
Registration: XM190
MSN: 95088
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:North Sea off the coast of Cromer, Norfolk -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Coltishall, Norfolk (EGYC)
Destination airport:RAF Coltishall, Norfolk (EGYC)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
XM190: c/n 95088. first flown 1.5.61. Delivered 20.6.61 to become 'G' 111 Sqn. (Flown by Indian AF pilots when India considering purchase of former RAF Lightning Fls.). On 6.6.63, sustained Cat 3 damage, subsequently repaired at Wattisham by EE working party between 14.6.63 and 30.7.63. Transferred 25.2.65 to 56 Sqn (but believed still in 111 marks). Transferred 1.4.65 to 190/226 OCU.

Destroyed 15.3.66: Capt. A. C. Petersen, a USAF fighter pilot on exchange duty with the RAF, was attached to No 226 Operational Conversion Unit (OCU) at Coltishall. It was during his time with the OCU that he was forced to eject from his aircraft due to an engine fire. The aircraft concerned was a Lightning F1A serial XM190.

According to the following message, sent by the son of Capt Petersen:

"My Dad was a USAF fighter pilot on exchange duty with the RAF at Coltishall from 1964 to 1966. We lived on the base and I was attending high school at Lakenheath during that time.

My Dad was attached to No. 226 Operational Conversion Unit (OCU) at Coltishall. It was during his time with the OCU that he was forced to eject from his aircraft due to an engine fire. The aircraft concerned was a Lightning F1A, serial XM190, coded 'G'. The date was 15 March 1966. I remember at the time seeing XM190 as a heap of rubble pulled from the North Sea."

Sources:

1. Email received from Warrant Officer Mick Jennings, station historian at Coltishall prior to its closure.
2. http://www.ejection-history.org.uk/PROJECT/YEAR_Pages/1966jan-mar.htm
3. http://forum.keypublishing.com/showthread.php?91158-My-dads-photos-from-Coltishall-in-the-60-s-226-OCU&p=1444663#post1444663
4. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/List_of_accidents_and_incidents_involving_the_English_Electric_Lightning#1960s
5. http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1966.htm