Incident English Electric Lightning F Mk 3 XR711,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 56572

Date:Friday 29 October 1971
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic LTNG model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
English Electric Lightning F Mk 3
Owner/operator:111 (Treble One) Sqn RAF
Registration: XR711
MSN: 95194
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Wattisham, Suffolk, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Wattisham, Suffolk
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Destroyed at Wattisham, 29/10/71, after dropping onto runway just after take-off, skidded into the barrier, and on fire.
The cause was one of the reheats had been disabled due to a fault, and as it was the last sortie of the day, the aircraft flew with this "Green line" entry in the book. All of the three aircraft in the group took off with reheat at 3 second roll outs. 711 was number 2 in the sequence. The aircraft lifted as normal, and as the speed increased, the u/c started its ascent into the wheel wells. The a/c suddenly sank back on to the runway onto the ventral tank which quickly caught fire, and engaged the Arrestor Barrier at high speed.

F/Lt Steenson (pilot) RAF: uninjured. Aircraft removed to fire dump. Hours flown 1,667hours 25 min. The loss of XR711 was the penultimate operational loss of a Lightning by 111 Squadron with XP738 being the last.

Sources:

1. http://web.archive.org/web/20160316093553/[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.lightning.org.uk/histf3.htm]l
2. http://www.aviation-picture-hangar.co.uk/xr711.html
3. http://www.wattisham.org.uk/wattisham_aviation_accidents.htm
4. http://www.ukserials.com/images/losses/xr711.jpg
5. http://www.abpic.co.uk/photo/1051822/
6. http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1971.htm
7. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/List_of_accidents_and_incidents_involving_the_English_Electric_Lightning#1970s