Incident English Electric Lightning F6 XR761,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 56595

Date:Thursday 8 November 1984
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic LTNG model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
English Electric Lightning F6
Owner/operator:5 Sqn RAF
Registration: XR761
MSN: 95226
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Into the North Sea, ten miles off Spurn Head, Humberside -   United Kingdom
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Binbrook, Lincolnshire (EGXB)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The pilot - Flt. Lt. M.D.Hale - was burning off fuel after suffering pitch trimmer failure on take off from Binbrook. He ejected after a fire started in both engines. Smoke and fire caused him to eject, being rescued after 25min in sea. The aircraft crashed into the North Sea ten miles off Spurn Head, Humberside

Sources:

http://web.archive.org/web/20160316093553/[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.lightning.org.uk/histf3.htm]l
http://www.flightglobal.com/pdfarchive/view/1986/1986%20-%200357.html
http://www.aviation-picture-hangar.co.uk/xr761.html
http://www.abpic.co.uk/photo/1163597/