Incident BAC Jet Provost T5A XW424,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 56641

Date:Saturday 30 April 1977
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic JPRO model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
BAC Jet Provost T5A
Owner/operator:1 FTS RAF
Registration: XW424
MSN: EEP/JP/1046
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Linton-on-Ouse, North Yorkshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Linton-on-Ouse, North Yorkshire
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Written off 30/4/1977 when the aircraft crashed at Linton-on-Ouse, North Yorkshire during a solo aerobatic display practice, seriously injuring the pilot. Struck Off Charge 10/5/1977 as CAT 5(S)

Sources:

1. http://www.jetprovostfile.org/jet-provost-crashes/
2. http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1977.htm
3. http://www.tvas.info/docs/TVAS_Newsletter_Spring_2011..pdf