Accident BAe Hawk Mk 208 M40-36,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 56702

Date:Thursday 10 September 1998
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic HAWK model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
BAe Hawk Mk 208
Owner/operator:Tentera Udara Diraja Malaysia (TUDM)
Registration: M40-36
MSN: 454/MS016
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Kuala Betis, Gua Musang, Kelantan -   Malaysia
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RMAF Kuantan (09:48)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed during air-to-ground weapon manoeuvres. Pilot Kapt Jaidef Biaspal (29) did not eject and killed.

Sources:

New Straits Times 11 September 1998, p9