ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 56741
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 07-APR-1997 |
Time: | |
Type: | Lockheed Martin F-16D Fighting Falcon |
Owner/operator: | 262th TFB Egypt Air Force |
Registration: | 9807 |
MSN: | BD-07 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | near Abu Suwayr Air Base -
Egypt
|
Phase: | En route |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | Abu Suwayr AB, Ismailia, Egypt |
Destination airport: | |
Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Ex-USAF 90-0937, delivered to Egypt under FMS Program Peace Marble III, as an attrition replacement airframe on 28 August 1992. Written off 7 April 1997 when destroyed in a mid air-collision with F-16C 9807, also of 262 TFB Egypt Air Force near Abu Suwayr Air Base, approximately 17 km west of Ismailia.
No casualties reports, so it is presumed that the pilots of both aircraft ejected safely.
Sources:
1.
http://web.archive.org/web/20121127062551/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/Aircraft_by_Type/F-16/EGYPT/f16_egypt.htm 2.
http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1990.html 3.
http://www.f-16.net/aircraft-database/F-16/airframe-profile/3309/