ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 56742
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 14-JUL-1994 |
Time: | |
Type: | Lockheed Martin F-16D Fighting Falcon |
Owner/operator: | 272th TFB Egypt Air Force |
Registration: | 9852 |
MSN: | BD-14 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | Ezbet El-Ahmar, near Jiyanklis AB, Beheira Governate -
Egypt
|
Phase: | Landing |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | Jiyanklis AB, Egypt (HEGS) |
Destination airport: | Jiyanklis AB (HEGS) |
Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Ex-USAF 93-0514, supplied to Egypt under "Peace Vector IV" FMS program on 25 February 1994. Written off in an off-airfield landing attempt on July 14, 2004 (six month later) at Ezbet Al-Ahmar, near Jiyanklis AB, Beheira Governate, Egypt, at approximate co-ordinates 30'81.9" N, longitude 30'19.12" W. No fatalities reported.
Sources:
1.
http://www.f-16.net/aircraft-database/F-16/airframe-profile/3983/ 2.
http://web.archive.org/web/20121127062551/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/Aircraft_by_Type/F-16/EGYPT/f16_egypt.htm 3.
http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1993.html 4.
http://www.ourairports.com/airports/HEGS/ 5.
http://www.fallingrain.com/icao/HEGS.html