Incident Lockheed Martin F-16C Fighting Falcon 9917, 04 Oct 1994
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 56743

Date:04-OCT-1994
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F16 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed Martin F-16C Fighting Falcon
Owner/operator:262th TFB Egypt Air Force
Registration: 9917
MSN: BC-17
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Abu Suwayr Air Base, approximately 17 km west of Ismailia -   Egypt
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Abu Suwayr AB, Ismailia, Egypt
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Ex-USAF 90-0913, delivered to Egypt under FMS Program Peace Vector III on 20 June 1992. Written off 4 October 1994 when crashed at Abu Suwayr Air Base, approximately 17 km west of Ismailia, Egypt.

Sources:

1. http://www.f-16.net/aircraft-database/F-16/airframe-profile/3285/
2. http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1990.html
3. http://web.archive.org/web/20121127062551/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/Aircraft_by_Type/F-16/EGYPT/f16_egypt.htm