ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 56744
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 15-MAR-1995 |
Time: | |
Type: | Lockheed Martin F-16A Fighting Falcon |
Owner/operator: | 232th TFB Egypt Air Force |
Registration: | 9327 |
MSN: | 9E-27 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | near Inshas Air Base, Ash Sharqiyah (Sharkia), Lower Egypt -
Egypt
|
Phase: | Initial climb |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | Inshas AB, Egypt |
Destination airport: | |
Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Ex-USAF 82-1058, delivered to Egypt under FMS Program Peace Vector I 21 July 1983. Written off when crashed near Inshas AB, Ash Sharqiyah (Sharkia), Lower Egypt, on 15 March 1995; pilot ejected safely
Sources:
1.
http://www.f-16.net/aircraft-database/F-16/airframe-profile/1388/ 2.
http://web.archive.org/web/20121127062551/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/Aircraft_by_Type/F-16/EGYPT/f16_egypt.htm 3.
http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1982.html 4.
http://virtualglobetrotting.com/map/inshas-air-base/view/?service=0