ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 56745

Date:23-MAY-1995
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F16 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Lockheed Martin F-16C Fighting Falcon
Owner/operator:242th TFB Egypt Air Force
Registration: 9521
MSN: 4G-21
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Nazlet el-Sadda, near Beni Suef Air Base, Beni Suef Governate -   Egypt
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Beni Suef AB, Egypt (HEBS)
Destination airport:Beni Suef AB (HEBS)
Narrative:
Ex-USAF 85-1530: delivered to Egypt under FMS Program Peace Vector II on 31 March 1987. Written off 23 May 1995 when crashed at Nazlet el-Sadda, south of (and on approach to) Beni Suef Air Base, Beni Suef Governate, Egypt, at approximate Coordinates: 29°18′N 31°51′E, 71 miles south of Cairo. The pilot ejected safely.

Sources:

1. http://web.archive.org/web/20121127062551/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/Aircraft_by_Type/F-16/EGYPT/f16_egypt.htm
2. http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1985.html
3. http://www.f-16.net/aircraft-database/F-16/airframe-profile/1886/
4. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Beni_Suef

Related books: