Incident Lockheed Martin F-16C Fighting Falcon 9935, 07 Apr 1997
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 56746

Date:07-APR-1997
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F16 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed Martin F-16C Fighting Falcon
Owner/operator:262th TFB Egypt Air Force
Registration: 9935
MSN: BC-35
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:near Abu Suwayr Air Base, approximately 17 km west of Ismailia -   Egypt
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Abu Suwayr AB, Ismailia, Egypt
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Ex-USAF 90-0953, delivered to Egypt under FMS Program Peace Marble III, as an attrition replacement airframe on 21 May 1993. Written off 7 April 1997 when destroyed in a mid air-collision with F-16C 9807, also of 262 TFB Egypt Air Force near Abu Suwayr Air Base, approximately 17 km west of Ismailia.

No casualties reported, so it is presumed that the pilots of both aircraft ejected safely.

Sources:

1. http://www.f-16.net/aircraft-database/F-16/airframe-profile/3325/
2. http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1990.html
3. http://web.archive.org/web/20121127062551/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/Aircraft_by_Type/F-16/EGYPT/f16_egypt.htm