ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 56749

Date:10-MAY-1994
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F16 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Lockheed Martin F-16C Fighting Falcon
Owner/operator:242th TFB Egypt Air Force
Registration: 9520
MSN: 4G-20
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Nazlet el-Sadda, near Beni Suef Air Base, Beni Suef Governate -   Egypt
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Beni Suef AB, Egypt (HEBS)
Destination airport:Beni Suef AB (HEBS)
Narrative:
Ex-USAF 85-1529, delivered to Egypt under FMS Program Peace Vector II on 26 March 1987. Written off 10 May 1994 when crashed at Nazlet el-Sadda, south of (and on approach to) Beni Suef Air Base, Beni Suef Governate, Egypt, at approximate Coordinates: 29°18′N 31°51′E, 71 miles south of Cairo. The pilot ejected safely.

Sources:

1. http://www.f-16.net/aircraft-database/F-16/airframe-profile/1885/
2. http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1985.html
3. http://web.archive.org/web/20121127062551/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/Aircraft_by_Type/F-16/EGYPT/f16_egypt.htm
4. http://virtualglobetrotting.com/map/f-16c-d-at-beni-suef-air-base/view/?service=0
5. http://www.greatcirclemapper.net/en/airport/HEBS-beni-suef-air-base.html

Related books: