Accident Lockheed Martin F-16C Fighting Falcon 9533, 21 Apr 2008
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 56751

Date:21-APR-2008
Time:13:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic F16 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed Martin F-16C Fighting Falcon
Owner/operator:242th TFB Egypt Air Force
Registration: 9533
MSN: 4G-33
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:80 miles south of Beni Suef Air Base -   Egypt
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Beni Suef AB, Egypt (HEBS)
Destination airport:Beni Suef AB (HEBS)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Ex-USAF 85-1542, delivered to Egypt under FMS Program Peace Vector II 27 June 1987. Written off 21 April 2008 when reportedly crashed about 80 miles south of Beni Suef AB, Egypt, killing the pilot

Sources:

1. http://www.scramble.ml [Scramble 349]
2. http://www.f-16.net/aircraft-database/F-16/airframe-profile/1898/
3. http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1985.html
4. http://www.ejection-history.org.uk/project/year_pages/2008_Losses.htm
5. http://www.futura-dtp.dk/Flysiden/Fly/Lockheed/F16EG.htm