Incident Canadair CF-104 Starfighter 12765,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 56781

Date:Tuesday 19 August 1969
Time:21:54 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic F104 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Canadair CF-104 Starfighter
Owner/operator:Canadian Armed Forces (CAF)
Registration: 12765
MSN: 683A-1065
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:50 NM NE - CFB Cold Lake, Alberta -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:CFB Cold Lake, Alberta (CYOD)
Destination airport:CFB Cold Lake, Alberta (CYOD)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The No. 6 (S/R) Operational Training Unit aircraft was on a low-level training sortie when it suffered a birdstirke on the forward fuselage resulting in engine failure. The pilot, Capt. G.F. Ball ejected successfully.

Sources:

Starfighter, Retrospective of Canadian CF-104 1961-1986, David L. Bashow. ISBN 0-919195-12-1 (Pg 214)
http://www.int-birdstrike.org/Vienna_Papers/IBSC22%20WP21.pdf
https://www.tc.gc.ca/eng/civilaviation/publications/tp13549-chapter13-2139.htm