Incident Airspeed Oxford Mk II R5997,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 56800

Date:Friday 24 April 1942
Time:
Type:Airspeed Oxford Mk II
Owner/operator:21 SFTS RAF
Registration: R5997
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Westacre Junction, Bulawayo, Southern Rhodesia -   Zimbabwe
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Bulawayo, Kumalo, Southern Rhodesia
Destination airport:RAF Bulawayo, Kumalo, Southern Rhodesia
Narrative:
Airspeed Oxford Mk.I R5997' Delivered July 1940. Transferred to the Southern Rhodesian Air Force (SRAF), and struck off RAF charge 22 October 1940. Issued to 21 SFTS at RAF Bulawayo, Southern Rhodesia

Written off (destroyed) when crashed 24 April 1942 at Westacre Junction, Bulawayo, Southern Rhodesia: Both pilots were engaged in a training flight on behalf of the 21st Army Training School. En route, the twin engine aircraft collided with birds that hit the right wing and the right engine. The crew was forced to reduce his altitude and to attempt an emergency landing in an open field. On touch down, the aircraft lost its undercarriage and slid for several yards before coming to rest. Both crew escaped uninjured while the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.

Sources:

1. Aircraft Accident Record Card (Air Ministry Form 1180), RAF Museum, Hendon, London
2. http://www.int-birdstrike.org/Athens_Papers/IBSC27%20WPI-2.pdf)
3. Royal Air Force Aircraft P1000-R9999, (James J. Halley, Air Britain, published 1996 page 38)
4. http://www.baaa-acro.com/1942/archives/crash-of-an-airspeed-as-10-oxford-in-zimbabwe/