Bird strike Incident Hawker Hurricane Mk I Z4692,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 56807

Date:Friday 23 June 1944
Time:11:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic HURI model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Hurricane Mk I
Owner/operator:151 OTU RAF
Registration: Z4692
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Bahun(?) [India] -   Pakistan
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Birdstrike: While flying at 500 ft, bird struck starboard wing; landed safely but subsequently written off.

Sources:

Air Ministry Form 1180;
http://www.int-birdstrike.org/Athens_Papers/IBSC27%20WPI-2.pdf