Bird strike Incident Hawker Hurricane Mk I W9128,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 56810

Date:Tuesday 9 November 1943
Time:12:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic HURI model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Hurricane Mk I
Owner/operator:1 TEU RAF
Registration: W9128
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Gleneagles, Scotland -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
BIrdstrike damaged oil line, engine seized on loss of oil, forced landed. [Some sources show accident date as 16 Nov. 1943 but Air Ministry accident card shows 9 Nov.]

Sources:

Air Ministry Form 1180;
http://www.int-birdstrike.org/Athens_Papers/IBSC27%20WPI-2.pdf