Bird strike Incident Bristol Blenheim Mk V EH379,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 56817

Date:Tuesday 5 September 1944
Time:16:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic BLEN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Blenheim Mk V
Owner/operator:AFTU / 231 Gp RAF
Registration: EH379
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Lucknow -   India
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Birdstrike: struck vulture while diving from 2,000 to 1,000 ft. Landed safely but not repaired.

Sources:

Air Ministry Form 1180;
http://www.int-birdstrike.org/Athens_Papers/IBSC27%20WPI-2.pdf