Mid-air collision Incident Northrop F-5E 5260,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 56855

Date:Wednesday 18 December 1985
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F5 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Northrop F-5E
Owner/operator:Republic of China Air Force (ROCAF)
Registration: 5260
MSN: VE1012
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Tainan County -   Taiwan
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Midair collision between Taiwanese Air Force Northrop F-5E jet and AIDC T-CH-1 turboprop trainer. The two pilots of the trainer were killed. The F-5 pilot ejected safely.

Sources:

http://www.flightglobal.com/pdfarchive/view/1986/1986%20-%200111.html
http://tw.myblog.yahoo.com/jw!.KIr8_yUEQNNnVB41BD7ldG1/article?mid=1989