Mid-air collision Accident AIDC A-CH-1 0703,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 56856

Date:Wednesday 18 December 1985
Time:
Type:AIDC A-CH-1
Owner/operator:Republic of China Air Force (ROCAF)
Registration: 0703
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Tainan County -   Taiwan
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Midair collision between a Northrop F-5E (5260) and AIDC A-CH-1 (0703) turboprop trainer. The two pilots of the trainer were killed. The F-5 pilot ejected safely and landed in Xinying City.

Sources:

http://www.flightglobal.com/pdfarchive/view/1986/1986%20-%200111.html
Scramble
https://www.getit01.com/p20180617561063451