Incident Bell 206B JetRanger III (UH-57B) N-37,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 56929

Date:Wednesday 12 July 2000
Time:13:55
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206B JetRanger III (UH-57B)
Owner/operator:Armada de Chile
Registration: N-37
MSN: 1700
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Taltal -   Chile
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Following a flypast as part of a joint civil/military parade, the tail rotor of the helicopter apparently collided with a 50 metre tall radio mast. It subsequently went out of control and crashed in a busy main street. The helicopter was significant damaged. Two cars were also destroyed and two buildings damaged. Crew only minor injured.
The helicopter was repaired !

Sources:

1. http://www.scramble.nl [Scramble 256]
2. http://www.ascendworldwide.com/download/Cust/WAAS167_Complete.pdf
AFM September 2000, p78