Accident Aérospatiale SA 330L Puma PA-11,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 56967

Date:Monday 20 March 2000
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic PUMA model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aérospatiale SA 330L Puma
Owner/operator:Prefectura Naval Argentina
Registration: PA-11
MSN: 1587
Year of manufacture:1980
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 6
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Puerto Deseado -   Argentina
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Ditched in heavy seas during evacuation of shipping boat "Fueguino" 196 km off coast. The helicopter rolled inverted, but remained afloat. Salvaged 24 March by the icebreaker ARA Almirante Irizar, but never flown again. Still in storage 2010.

Sources:

Scramble 254
Scramble (21.12.2009)
Air Forces Monthly Jul 2000, p73/74