Incident BAe Sea Harrier FRS51 IN613,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 56974

Date:Monday 24 December 2007
Time:11:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic HAR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
BAe Sea Harrier FRS51
Owner/operator:300 Sqn Indian Navy
Registration: IN613
MSN: B7
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:INAS Dabolim, Vasco da Gama, Goa -   India
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:INS Viraat
Destination airport:Dabolim INAS, India (GOI/VAGO)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Sea Harrier crashes, pilot safe

Jatin Gandhi, Hindustan Times

Goa, December 25, 2007 First Published: 00:29 IST(25/12/2007)

Another Sea Harrier of the Indian Navy crashed at Dabolim Air Station in Goa on Monday morning while it was attempting a vertical landing. The pilot of the aircraft, Cdr Janak Bevli ejected to safety, an Indian Navy officer said.

The crash took place at 11.15 am when the pilot returning from a “routine sortie” was landing, the officer said.

“There has been no loss of any other property or person in the accident. A Board of Inquiry has been ordered to investigate the cause,” the officer said. Sources said that the pilot, Cdr Bevli, is among the most experienced fliers of the aircraft that the navy has. “He was attempting a vertical landing,” an official, who did not wish to be named, revealed.

With Monday’s crash, the total number of Sea Harriers with the navy has come down to 13. Since 1983, seven pilots have died in 17 crashes involving the Sea Harrier. India inducted a fleet of 30 Sea Harriers in 1983, using 25 of these for operational flying and the remaining to train pilots. More than half of the fleet is now gone, lost mostly to routine sorties.

Sources:

Scramble 347
http://web.archive.org/web/20171016064312/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/Aircraft_by_Type/INDIA/SEa-Harrier.htm
http://www.warbirds.in/Crashes/crdetails.php?crno=2007017
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.targetlock.org.uk/seaharrier/production_india.html]