Incident BAe Sea Harrier FRS51 IN608,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 56975

Date:Sunday 9 September 2007
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic HAR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
BAe Sea Harrier FRS51
Owner/operator:300 Sqn Indian Navy
Registration: IN608
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Bay of Bengal, off INS Viraat -   India
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:INS Viraat
Destination airport:INS Viraat
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Tuesday September 11, 12:52 AM

The five-nation Malabar war games ended on a gloomy note for the Indian Navy with a Sea Harrier fighter plane crashing into the Bay of Bengal on Sunday. The carrier-launched fighter was preparing for recovery on the deck of INS Viraat when it lost power and went down.

The pilot Lieutenant Commander A. Jain managed to eject.

Sources:

Scramble 341
http://www.warbirds.in/Crashes/crdetails.php?crno=2007013
http://web.archive.org/web/20171016064312/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/Aircraft_by_Type/INDIA/SEa-Harrier.htm